Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wyse Device Manager 4.8 auto discover not finding devices

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
5,706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have installed WDM 4.8 on 2008 R2 server, all devices are set on DHCP, WDM server has subnet/ ip range setup to discover, firewall turned off on both server and Wyse, I can ping from devices to server and from the server to the Wyse, I have also put a record in DNS for WDM.  I got the latest Hclient on the Wyse C90LE7.

The issue is that WDM can’t find any devices, even after putting the WDM IP in Hclient of the machine…..I have managed to add a device manually and then it is fine… but running discovery should pick the Wyse up without keep adding them?

Do I miss any thing?
0
Comment
Question by:rov17
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Muzafar Momin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35206472
enable pxe boot on client
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Borger
Daniel Borger earned 1000 total points
ID: 35206733
PXe boot on client and DHCP options 66-67 for that scope.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rov17
ID: 35231255
Thanks

I have enabled the PXE, WDM has picked the machine but it says that ithe Wyse has no PXE capabilities!?
0