[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a utility or a way to join a pc (workgroup) to active directory and keeping the user profile.

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,
I have a workgroup network and it has 25 PCs, in couple of days I will install a new server wich will have Win2008, this server will have AC.
so those 25 PCs will join the domain, but all of them has Email account and data and if I transfer ecach user profile it will take me long time, so is there a way or a utility that I can join the doman but have the new profile pointing to the old profile, having in mind the the naming of the users will change.
Also if you have a link for roaming the profile on the server inluding the emails.
thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:podium78
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TTauri earned 668 total points
ID: 35205702
If your desktops are Win XP or Vista then the User State Migration Tool (USMT) from Microsoft will do the job.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=799ab28c-691b-4b36-b7ad-6c604be4c595&displaylang=en

For Windows 7 the updated version is here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=E263796C-C7E4-44D6-96DD-32E821C88A25&displaylang=en

This will convert the old profile to be linked with the AD account so all emails, settings etc are preserved.  Make sure you backup thoroughly before you start just in case though.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
Sigurdur Haraldsson earned 668 total points
ID: 35205849
Since you're not using an internal Exchange, you should go with either Windows Easy Transfer (WET - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/windows-easy-transfer) or USMT as TTauri pointed out.

I'd go with WET as the number of users isn't that high.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
ID: 35205860
Just to add: You can use WET with XP and Vista, but use the one for Windows 7, it's a newer client and works better.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mpilarczyk
mpilarczyk earned 664 total points
ID: 35207802
I used ForensIT Profile Wizard during 3 migrations. It is fast,safe, tested, works with Win7 and x64.
Had no problem with migrating user profiles to another domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:podium78
ID: 35232653
Hello,
This might look stupid, but I can’t get the scanstate to work, am getting error messages all the time.
Final command I used was:
scanstate \\FileSrv\Migrations /i .\migapp.inf /i .\migsys.inf /I .\miguser.inf /i .\sysfiles.inf /i .\files.inf

and I got this in the log file
Error         File specification
              %CSIDL_APPDATA%\Microsoft\Network\Connections\Pbk\RasPhone.PBK
              is not valid

Error         Line:
              %CSIDL_APPDATA%\Microsoft\Network\Connections\Pbk\RasPhone.PBK

Error         Line: CopyFilesEx = RasCopyNT5
Fatal Error   Failing because of processing error in [System Settings]
              [ERROR=1223 (4C7h)]

Error         Failed in SCRIPT during computation of the processing queue
              [ERROR=1223 (4C7h)]

Am still testing I didn’t start working on the actual Pcs yet, ok if I want to backup everything concerning the current user that am logged in as,  what would be the command structure?
scanstate \\Filesrv\Migrations...........................................................................

Thank you in advance
0