Solved

AFP Clients cannot connect to OSX Snow Leopard Server

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
1,581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Running snow leopard server on mac mini.  Everything was working fine and all of a sudden no one can connect to the shares via afp.  They all receive the error message "There are no shares available or you are not allowed to access them on the server xxx.xxx.xx.xxx"  They can connect via smb fine. I have checked the afp logs and they show no errors and have started and stopped afp with no success
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 35206598
Double check to make sure the server is, in fact, at xxx.xxx.xx.xxx.

How are you trying to connect anyway? Using an alias? Clicking the server name under "shared" in the sidebar? Go:Connect to Server?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryan_Vines earned 500 total points
ID: 35211308
Peterson50,

I had this exact problem on a client's Mac mini server running Mac OS X Server 10.6.4. The problem started after the server locked up, and my client power-cycled the server to regain control of it.

A workaround is to use SMB instead of AFP. Your Mac clients can use the Go menu in the Finder to connect to smb://server-name-or-ip-address/ and get to their files. Be aware that there are filename issues that can cause problems. In particular, folder names which contain a trailing space, and file or folder names which contain slashes or other punctuation will be problematic.

There was no easy fix for the problem; I had to back up the Open Directory domain, back up the shared items, then format the server's boot volume and reinstall the OS. Afterwards, I restored the Open Directory domain and the shared items.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 35240646
At present that is what I'm doing using smb which is fine.  Time Machine has stopped working though (via server), does Time Machine use afp to communicate with Time Machine on Server?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 35240677
I have narrowed something down, I am able to make an afp connection using the dns name along with only using the xserve admin users account.  If I use mine (which is an admin account also) it does not work.  Any ideas
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 35298127
No other account account other than the xserve administrator account is able to log in even if they have administrator access, go figure.  I may need to rebuild the server again
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bryan_Vines
ID: 35299246
Peterson50,

For what it's worth, I think Time Machine wants to communicate via AFP.
Yes, I recall that the server's local Admin account was the only account which could log in via AFP. Initially this led me to believe there was an issue with the OpenDirectory service on the server, but I saved an OpenDirectory archive before reinstalling the server operating system and then restored that same archive into the new server, and AFP worked -- so the problem doesn't appear to have been with Open Directory.

If you have a current backup of the server, you might want to try saving an OpenDirectory archive, and then immediately reimporting it back into the server. Maybe there IS something weird with OpenDirectory, and archiving and reinstalling the OpenDirectory data fixes it.

No guarantees on that, though.

--
Bryan Vines
0