?
Solved

block some website

Posted on 2011-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Expert,
How to block some websites from server
Any open source proxy server available?
Or any settings we can make in dns server (domain controller ) ?
0
Comment
Question by:bominthu
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35205667
If it's just a few websites, make them point to 127.0.0.1 in DNS.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 35205701
Add a entry on hosts file as follows:

dns.name              any IP

For example:
www.yahoo.com             74.125.230.84

This line redirects www.yahoo.com to this ip (google).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 35205732
Hi Drashiel,
u r right, can be done above, problem is there are some clients which are not joined to domain..how about for them ? But they still use server DNS. The above option applied to member of domain only.
Any suggestion for setting ? Or simple open source tool to run in server ?

Tks
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35205754
You have a firewall of some sort in place?
You might be able to do some blocking from there.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 35205786
I don't have firewall
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 35205831
any free proxy server to run in server ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 35205840
Open source proxy server is squid http://www.squid-cache.org/ this can do what you want
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 35206546
Could you advise how to block yahoo messenger and msn messenger ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 35206581
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 35207255
bominthu, block messenger software has no big impact, because are a lot of webpages that has web messenger. Squid or Forefront could block using categories to filter this traffic.
0