Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error when Switching from MS SQL to Access

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have created a simple poratl in asp (using Dreamweaver). Everything went well with SQL database.  However, when I convert the the database to Access and run the page I get the following error.

I place my files correctly and even check the connection path is correct.
DATABASE PATH:
C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\project1\db\project1.mdb

Connection String:
STRDSN = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; Data Source="& Server.MapPath("/project1/db/project1.mdb")
set callDB=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
callDB.Open STRDSN 

Open in new window


Error Type:
Microsoft JET Database Engine (0x80004005)
Could not find file 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\dbo.mdb'.
/apps/assc/configsys.asp, line 217

Any ideas at all what may be causing this?
I hope to get a speedy response :(
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:hannsmedia
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35205695
Seems a little odd that it is complaining about "dbo.mdb" rather than "project1.mdb". Does you Access database reference any other external databases?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:qasim_md
ID: 35205696
How did you make your Access database: "by hand", or by exporting data out of SQL Server??

dbo is the user name for the DataBase Owner in SQL Server and is often used when referencing objects in the database.

ie. These two queries are identical in SQL Server:

SELECT * FROM MyTable

and

SELECT * FROM dbo.MyTable

Maybe, if you created your Access DB by exporting data out of SQL Server, it did some weird foo whereby it expects database user information to be stored in another .mdb?????

I'm just guessing here because it's a strange problem you're describing...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
qasim_md earned 2000 total points
ID: 35205712
in Continuation to the above response of mine... I Suggest to fix this issue, you can manually create a project1.mdb file and then try to Export the data to this access file... Does it help ? let me know ...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35206291
You have a permissions problem.  The Anonymous user does not have access to the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hannsmedia
ID: 35207850
How do I change the permission in Access?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35208914
>>How do I change the permission in Access? <<
It has nothing to do with MS Access per se and everything to do with the file permissions on the mdb (and why I would never consider using a file based database for a website).  I would start by giving access to Everyone and work yourself down from there.
0