Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need tool for analyzing network bandwith

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Can someone recommend a tool for analyzing network bandwith as it relates to upload and download speed?  I would love to know what it is using the network bandwith in our office.
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cjrmail2k earned 668 total points
ID: 35205739
Etherpeek is great, you need to mirror your outbound/internet port on your switch and connect it to a secondary NIC (or just directly to a PC). It checks everything down to the URL and the ethernet packets. Was a great tool for me to troubleshoot heavy users and to get them to stop (by sending them the list of URL's that they should NOT have been accessing (ie youtube etc)

I think that theres a trial version as well
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 668 total points
ID: 35205742
You can use WallWatcher. It's a very simple tool:

http://www.wallwatcher.com/

Also you have NetFlow Analyzer here:

http://www.manageengine.com/products/netflow/bandwidth-monitoring.html

jppinto
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 664 total points
ID: 35205746
Try PRTG: http://www.paessler.com/prtg , one of my favorites.

Also check out: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Q_26748566.html?cid=748#a34841205 Lot's of good ones there.
0