Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 multi mail domains and users

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Experts,
I am presently setting up a SBS 2011 server, where I intend to host two email domains; @domain1.com and @domain2.com.

I will create users and mailboxes for domain1.com  using AD users and computers, which is pretty straightforward, but how do I create users and their mailboxes for domain2.com?  Domain2.com user are only interested in email functionality on the SBS(exchange).  They need to be able to connect to the server using either OWA(fron anywhere with internet connection) or Outlook(site-to-site VPN-tunnel).

I know how to set up MX-records and other pertinent DNS-records and I also know how to set up accepted domains on exchange.  My problem is that I don't know how to set up the mailboxes for the second domain.  I was hoping that I might be able to right-click somewhere in the exchange object for the second domain, add user and create a password for user( as on your typical POP3 server), and that this would allow the users from the second domain to access the exchange-server(only) component of SBS 2011.  ...but naw, I don't think so.

I am now GUESSING that I need to create AD user accounts for  all domain2, as well as,all  domain1 users and then add and set as default the @domain2.com addresses for domain2 users.  I might also be able to do this by using OUs or email policies(I will be able to figure this out if I receive an authoritative answer to the following).

Am I correct in now believing that I absolutely must have AD user accounts created on my SBS 2011 for all  exchange accepted domains?

I might add that I am only capable of clicking on stuff, so power shell cmds and scripting of any kind goes way over my head.
0
Comment
Question by:jamlov
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GundogTrainer earned 500 total points
ID: 35205893
First point, if you want to host a mailbox on Exchange then it needs an AD account - so yes all your users would need a full AD account.

You could create an OU folder for each Domain, you can then create a specific recipient policy for domain2 and associate it to that OU - this would automaticaly assign the correct email addresses if you add "@domain2.com" only to this policy and uncheck the other addresses etc.

There are a couple of considerations - for example:
Does it matter if people from Domain1 use the webmail portal ?
The GAL (Global Address List), do you want all the users to be able to see everyone or just the people in there own domain. You can do this but its better to work out exactly what you want first.

You could setup the domain with a generic domain name rather than as Domain1 so you dont have the Domain2 or in the future Domain3 users getting upset about it - eg. "DOMAIN.LOCALl"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamlov
ID: 35205969
spot on!!  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 35207270
The SBS Blog has the specifics on how to set up additional e-mail domains on SBS.

We use Security Groups and Exchange E-mail Address Policies tied to those groups to set the default From address. We then great a User Role that incorporates the Security Groups so that we can create users with the Add User wizard in the SBS Console.

Philip
0