Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Portege Laptop - XP

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a Toshiba Portege R500 Laptop unit.

http://forums.computers.toshiba-europe.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=26571 

From the above thread, it seems that in order to run XP Pro on the laptop we have to change the SATA controller mode to Compatability rather than AHCI.

We have done this and successfully installed Windows XP.

Then...after a couple of days we log on and the mousepad and keyboard don't work. The laptop boots up but there is no mousepad or keyboard.

We then re-image the laptop and again, the unit works for 2-3 days and the same thing happens.

What could the issue be?
0
Comment
Question by:carrgater31
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkieS earned 1000 total points
ID: 35205870
Hi,

Your HDD / SATA / AHCI operation is likely a red herring!  As long as Windows XP install can "see" the Hard disk then it will install happily.  Running your Hard disk BIOS in compatibility mode will degrade disk performance slightly but it wont (shouldn't) affect the mouse/keyboard operation.

Has windows XP been activated?

Is there any windows Updates applied after you have installed XP.  Leave it off the network after you set it up and see if it last longer than

Can you plug in a USB mouse and keyboard?  Do they work?

Are there any non-operation devices in Hardware, Device Manager?

Is there anything showing in the event viewer?

Can you connect to it remotely from another PC to examine these issue?

cheers
Mark S..
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35205877
Possibly an update got installed that mixed things up. Did you try doing a system restore to an earlier restore point before restoring the image? Also check the toshiba site for XP driver updates, particularly for the chipset.

You could also make sure that you have enabled remote desktop on the PC, that way, should the problem occur again, you could get into the system remotely, and then mouse and keyboard drivers should install normally.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35205930
I agree with rindi comments.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:selimfelex
ID: 35206094
you can embed the SATA/AHCI driver in the windows instlation cd and gain the performance of your HDD
try these steps
http://www.digitgeek.com/how-to-slipstream-sata-drivers-into-xp-cd/.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35213487
try removing/ reconnecting the mousepad
updating the driver can help too
0