Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2007 Lists - Generating unique numbers

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi ....Help!  I have a problem with trying to generate a unique ID as a 'Project Number' in SharePoint.  I have used the 'Calculated' column option in a list in sharepoint 2007 which uses the automatically generated ID column coupled with another column.  The calculation i am using is '=[Building Code]&ID'.  This works once but then on subsequent entries does not return the ID number.  If you go back in and edit the list and resave it then automatically updates the entry (so this means manual intervention which does not make sense).  Does anyone have any ideas on how to make this work or other ideas on how to generate a unique ID in sharepoint?

for example CG1234 (eg CG being the building code and 1234 being the ID field)
0
Comment
Question by:SpaceManagers
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35206501
this is not really the best way , but you are on the correct track.

Use SharePoint designer to build a workflow to set a column value with that string

that is the best way to do it , to avoid concurrency.

Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kukdai
ID: 35211163
i would prefer to creat a column autopopulate with the current date and time writing some javascript that will make the column unique all the time.
let me know if you need a sample
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 2000 total points
ID: 35214091
that does not set a true value for the item in the list .

That will only show a value not attached to the tiem .

I am afraid the only solution I offered is the only way I know off.


Thanks
0