Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

win form close login page c#

Posted on 2011-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I have a form called Login which is my first form.

So when a user clicks btnlogin I want the Login form to close. and go to second form
Not sit in the background that is the login form

How can i do this.

Please help

Thanks,

R8VI
0
Comment
Question by:R8VI
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 35205847
If you call second form with
Form2 frm2 = new Form2();
frm2.Show();

and close the loginform.Close();

This will close both.

Instead I would suggest you open frm2 as default and its load event will have login form with

LoginForm login = new LoginForm();
login.ShowDialog();

if the login is success frm2 will show itself otherwise will show message and if login is closed frm2 will be closed as login form will return false.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Naman Goel
ID: 35206018
I can say open login form as dialog with two button Login and Cancel

LoginForm login = new LoginForm();
login.ShowDialog();

put DialogResult property for Login button as OK and set login button as OK button.

please refer to following article for dialog:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816145

and put your code in Login button click event to open your second form
0