Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Embedding video on website

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
    I am using the OBJECT parameter to display a video on my webpage, I have set the autostart to 0, however when the site loads it's just a black screen in the video window UNTIL you click play.  What I would like to do is add a nice image advising users to click play.

How can I achieve this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:damianb123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 35206016
What embedded  player are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:damianb123
ID: 35206061
Hi,
   this is the code I use:

OBJECT ID="Player0"
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35206074
It is possible to do with FLV file.

Try, http://www.longtailvideo.com/players/jw-player/features/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:damianb123
ID: 35365298
This worked great, thanks A++++++
0