Solved

Excel VBA find the row number for a start date and end date in range

Posted on 2011-03-24
9
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If i had a range of dates in column B (sorted in date order)

what is the easiest way to find the row number for an input boxes start date and end date ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:carlspywell
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35205837
use

WorksheetFunction.Min(Range("B:B"))

and

WorksheetFunction.Max(Range("B:B"))

Saqib
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlspywell
ID: 35205868
To clarify i will have an input box asking for a start date and end date. i then need to find the 1st row with the start date and the last row with the end date.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 35205932
here you go

Sub test()


Dim dt1 As Date, dt2 As Date
Dim str1 As String, str2 As String
Dim rng As Range


    dt1 = InputBox("enter start date")
    dt2 = InputBox("enter end date")
   
   

    For Each rng In Range("B1:B100")
   
        If CDate(rng.Value) = dt1 Then str1 = "Start date of " & dt1 & " is in row " & rng.Row
        If CDate(rng.Value) = dt2 Then str2 = "End date of " & dt2 & " is in row " & rng.Row
       
    Next rng
   
    MsgBox str1 & vbCrLf & str2

End Sub
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
wobbled earned 250 total points
ID: 35205949
sorry slight change so you always get the first row where it finds it for the start date and the last row where it finds the end date as you asked in your questions


Sub test()


Dim dt1 As Date, dt2 As Date
Dim str1 As String, str2 As String
Dim rng As Range


    dt1 = InputBox("enter start date")
    dt2 = InputBox("enter end date")
   
    For Each rng In Range("B1:B100")
        If CDate(rng.Value) = dt1 Then
            str1 = "Start date of " & dt1 & " is in row " & rng.Row
            Exit For
        End If
    Next rng
   
    For Each rng In Range("B1:B100")
        If CDate(rng.Value) = dt2 Then str2 = "End date of " & dt2 & " is in row " & rng.Row
    Next rng
   
    MsgBox str1 & vbCrLf & str2

End Sub
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35205989
Wobbled, instead of looping you can use

            str1 = "Start date of " & dt1 & " is in row " & worksheetfunction.match(dt1,range("B:B"),0)

Saqib
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 35206042
Hi Ssagibh you are correct - the only reason I went for the loop was to pick up the first and last instances.  If I'm right, the match function will only find the first instance?

so a better way of writing my code would be

Sub test()


Dim dt1 As Date, dt2 As Date
Dim str1 As String, str2 As String
Dim rng As Range


    dt1 = InputBox("enter start date")
    dt2 = InputBox("enter end date")
   
    str1 = "Start date of " & dt1 & " is in row " & worksheetfunction.match(dt1,range("B:B"),0)
   
    For Each rng In Range("B1:B100")
        If CDate(rng.Value) = dt2 Then str2 = "End date of " & dt2 & " is in row " & rng.Row
    Next rng
   
    MsgBox str1 & vbCrLf & str2

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlspywell
ID: 35206084
I get the Error "Unable to get the match property of the worksheetFunction class" on the line
str1 = "Start date of " & dt1 & " is in row " & WorksheetFunction.Match(dt1, Range("B:B"), 0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlspywell
ID: 35206121
Attache is the sample from my workbook.

I looked for start date = 02/01/2008 and end date = 02/01/2008

but get error.

Carl
test.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carlspywell
ID: 35207613
@ssaqibh This throws up an error as the loop suggested works fine.
Cheers
0