Solved

Windows 2008 server R2 x64 domain vs Windows 2003 standar x86 domain

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts!    

I have been struggling for several months with a new Server running Windows Server 2008 R2 x64.  The server runs great however, I have had many problems with it being a part of the domain.  I only had one server before playing all roles for the domain, PDC, AD, SQL Server, File Server and Print server (others I am probrably forgetting).    My original plan was to migrate everything and sunset the old server.  Yes, I know there is a security risk but for this office it is more practical and I believe our network security is pretty good.

After all the work that I have completed it seems the network is slower and it takes the clients on the network longer to connect to applications, databases and the internet.  The new server was meant to increase performance.  

1. How can I verifiy I have not confused the clients and making sure everything is ok and the network setup (PDC, AD, etc..) aren't causing slowness with the clients.  I have run an ipconfig /all and all the setting appear to be correct.

2. I am believe I may take the new server, create a new domain and then join all the clients to this new domain. It may be a crude way of migrating but moving from a Windows 2003 Server x86 to a Windows server 2008 x64 I have read issues with CAs and I can't think of an easier way of migrating.  Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If you don't have a lot of clients, I would disjoin and rejoin each one.  Try it with one client and see how the performance is.

HTH
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:selimfelex
Comment Utility
Actully it is not recomneded to put all of this on one server !!!
microsoft does not recomend that installing  SQL  server on a DC
so if you shutdown your old server , have you moved all of your active directory server roles to the new one , have you  performed a clean DC removal for the old server ?
how many clients do you have ?,
what is your db size  ,what is the version of sql server installed ?  
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Read over these steps to move to Windows 2008 server.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_3644-Windows-2008-Server-R2-adprep-adprep32.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html

Slowness could be multiple issues. Try updating firmware and drivers for network card.

Remove any AV for  testing

Make sure clients and server are pointing to internal Domain Controllers for DNS.

Could be IPv6 causing issues you can disable if you aren't using Exchange on this box. Make sure you disable through registry
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
Comment Utility
Hello Selimfelex:   I believe I understand Microsoft recommendations. If you have any recommendations for for a limited budget please adivse.  I would like to know your thoughts and anyone else who may have some good practical ideas.

Here are answers to your questions:
Yes, I have moved the roles.  After I move the roles, I tried turning off the old server to verify everything will work.  The client / server using SQL stop working and logons do not work.  I know that I need to demote the old server, run a clean dc removal,  but I thought turning it off is a valid test.  dcdiag tests runs with no errors. Feedback please.

I have about 20 clients
I have two databases a. 6gb using MSSQL 2000, b. 500mb using MSSQL 2005

0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
Comment Utility
Hello dariusg:

I will read your steps and try, thank you..

I have updated all drivers, firmware etc for network cards, etc..

I can disable AV for testing, ok...

The clients are pointing to the internal domain/appropriate servers per ipconfig /all command and router settings.

I have ipv6 runing,how do I disable through registery?  I do not have exchange.

Also, I just thought of something, we used to use WINS, I turned this off, could this have an effect?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
WINS shouldn't cause any issues unless you have an IP address there for a WINS server without actually have WINS server running
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
Comment Utility
This is a complex and have not been able to take systems off-line to work on this.  I will replicate in a test lab to determine best result.
0