Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rack Cooling

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does anyone know of a 36u/42u rack that can have a ** rear ** extraction kit fitted to allow hot exhaust air from the rack to be dumped to the outside of the server room ?
0
Comment
Question by:cmdown
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SemperWiFi
ID: 35205927
Have always just made them and found most all racks with enclosed sides to work well. Haven't ever seen a product specifically 'made' for this. I suppose if it wasn't so easy to do it myself I may have looked. Would be interesting to see if someone has one.

Pans, fans, and flex duct ;-)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35206246
Depends on the rack manufacturer, IBM have a rear heat exchanger - http://public.dhe.ibm.com/common/ssi/ecm/en/xsd03029usen/XSD03029USEN.PDF

It's only half the cooling system though, you have to supply it with cold water and take away the hot.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tsmgeek
tsmgeek earned 500 total points
ID: 35209105
APC do a kit for their racks which replaces the rear door so it vents upwards, they also do side rack chillers which may be an option
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 500 total points
ID: 35211617
This is probably exactly what you're looking for: http://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=ACF400 and http://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=ACF402. More stuff here: http://www.apc.com/products/family/index.cfm?id=107

I've used the APC air extraction doors in dense racks and they work extremely well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cmdown
ID: 35280236
thanks Guys

The Netshelter looks the way to go
0