Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

real time plotting question.

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
hi there

I am looking for real time data plotting software?
In that I have the c++ socket programm which generate the data to be plotted and I need the
software which ploot that data in real time.

note that: I preffer the free software

any ideas.

Best regards.
0
Comment
Question by:loopfinity
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 1500 total points
ID: 35223665
Is the operative word "free" ? Since this costs $$:
"Instrument Control Toolbox
Control and communicate with test and measurement instruments"
    http://www.mathworks.com/products/instrument/

I did a search, and I did find this:
   http://www.mathworks.com/matlabcentral/newsreader/view_thread/116536

which leads to this:
     TCP/UDP/IP Toolbox 2.0.6
   http://www.mathworks.com/matlabcentral/fileexchange/345

Notice that this link says "Editor's Notes: TCP/IP connectivity is also included in The MathWorks Instrument Control Toolbox"

Take a look to see if this fits the bill. Sorry, I haven't used it. Hopefully the download comes with a sample demo for you to build upon.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JIEXA
ID: 35226000
If the "real time" is just "fast", and "plotting" means printing hard copy, then you can generate PostScript files to be put onto printing device.
If "plotting" is outputting onto a display, you can generate a "dot-file" and process it with "dot" (from graphwiz package).
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 35414744
Thanks for comments in matlab.
0