Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatically print todays date on a pdf document

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I'm looking for an easy to use tools , that would allow to print the todays date at the bottom of PDF document.

This tools should be free or at least not too expsenive.
0
Comment
Question by:pschatz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35211031
If your printer has a Watermark insertion, you can put todays date and align it at the bottom of the page. There are usually pre-defined options, but you should be able to add Custom text and place it at the bottom of the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pschatz
ID: 35213189
Hi,
thanks for your time , but this cannot be an option for me because we have over 30 printers. On most of them, watermarks can only be text and this watertext would print on all documents, not only some pdf file.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 400 total points
ID: 35308631
One way to get the date to appear at the bottom of PDF documents for print purposes is to use Adobe Acrobat's native Footer insertion, then print the document accordingly to the printer.

To initially configure this per workstation:

Document > Header & Footer > Add... > click in the Left Footer Text or Right Footer Text text boxes to set focus (where the date should go) > click the Insert Date button.

If you need the date to appear differently, click the Page Number and Date Format... link.

To save this setting for future use, click the Save Settings button at the top of the dialog box and give it a suitable name.

To use this in the future with other PDFs:

To The setting will be available (all your saved configuration) by going into Document > Header & Footer > clicking the Saved Settings: dropdown box and then selecting your configured date setting.

Once the date is included at the bottom of the document and it is printed, the user can choose to Save the document whether by manually saving it or by closing out of the program and then clicking Yes at the Save prompt, or closing out of the document and choosing No at the Save prompt instead. Either way, the date insertion at the bottom is not permanent and can be removed at anytime using the same steps as described above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pschatz
ID: 35312283
I need to be able to add a print date only on certain document, not all of them. I need a tool to modify the initial pdf with for example a date stamp.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35312329
Right, the solution provided would require users to run the process steps for each PDF that requires a date... the process noted will not run automatically when a PDF opens. If the process is not manually run, then the PDF will not receive a date stamp.

Thanks!
0