Solved

Cannot access som websites from some computers

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi.
In my office I have 1 mac and 2 pc's.
Mac with Safari and Firefox installed
1 pc with XP and IE 8, and 1 pc with Win 7 and IE9+ Firefox

Today I found that mac and Win 7 pc cannot access some webpages (experts-exchange.com, www.equinux.com ++)

Can access all websites from XP pc.

Had to download vpntracker on the xp pc and copy to Mac to install. But cannot activate VPN tracker since it cannot reach www.equinux.com...

All machines are on same Lan, uses same DHCP+ DNS.
restarted all machines, no hlep..
0
Comment
Question by:Tore Jacobsen
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:torvir
Comment Utility
Can you ping www.experts-exchange.com from command-line on the win7 or mac ?
Do you get the name resolved into an IP-address as you try?
If you don't, can you ping 64.156.132.140  ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WBGames
Comment Utility
Delete Cookies n stuff.
ipconfig/flushdns  then /renew.

And ya try to ping the website.

Get back to us with the output :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tore Jacobsen
Comment Utility
Can ping url and ip. Installed Firefox on Win7, same problem.. Think it might be something with our new dsl line, but strange that it's only on some computers...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
WBGames earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
did you do flushdns ?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:torvir
torvir earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Next step is to do a telnet to tcp port 80.
Try this from Win7 (you might have to install telnet) or Mac:

telnet www.experts-exchange.com 80

If you are connected, try type

GET

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Tore Jacobsen
Comment Utility
Upgraded firmware on firewall and changed DNS lookup servers on local DNS server and now workes fine..
0