Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I install sbs 2011 essentials on a HP ProLiant ML110 G6

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Can you help me with the installation of sbs 2011 essentials on a HP ProLiant ML110 G6? The easy CD that came with the system only supports up to SBS 2008. I had downloaded the  Release Candidate for Windows Small Business Server 2011 Essentials but can't get it to install.

Please help - I'm a bit of a novice but the sbs essentials review say I don't need to be an expert.
0
Comment
Question by:Dobash
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35210069
Watch for release 8.7 on the HP web site it will allow you to use the "easy CD" install process with SBS 2011. It is supposed to be released very soon if not already.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:homergfunk
ID: 36497473
You might also look into an SBS "Swing" Migration. http://www.sbsmigration.com/

These migrations are awesome and are incredibly simple. You also don't encounter much if any downtime. It beats the hell outta using the HP "Easy CD" as I have done those in the past too.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 36500305
Since there has been no reply since the March request, HP Smart Start 8.7 has been made available for download. When using it and SBS 2011 essentials, select the Server 2008 R2 option (which is the underlying base O/S for SBS 2011e) as per the following HP document. http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c02867737/c02867737.pdf 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaredr80
ID: 37485266
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0