Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need help with DSum syntax

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a form field using the following calculation...

Me.txtTotThisDayThisCat = (Me.txtQty + Nz(DSum("Qty", "tblProjectDetail", "[CapCat] = '" & Me.txtCapCat & "' And [DropDueDate] = #" & Me.txtDropDueDate & "#"), 0))

This works fine except I need to add one more criteria to the end of the code to EXCLUDE records that have been flagged as complete.  Here is what I have but the calculation is returning the same result as the first line of code.  Can someone see what I'm doing wrong?

Me.txtTotThisDayThisCat = (Me.txtQty + Nz(DSum("Qty", "tblProjectDetail", "[CapCat] = '" & Me.txtCapCat & "' And [DropDueDate] = #" & Me.txtDropDueDate & "#"), 0) And [Complete] = False)

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35206173
I presume you want this:

Me.txtTotThisDayThisCat = (Me.txtQty + Nz(DSum("Qty", "tblProjectDetail", "[CapCat] = '" & Me.txtCapCat & "' And [DropDueDate] = #" & Me.txtDropDueDate & "# And [Complete] = False)"), 0)
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35206210
slight correction, is [complete] a boolean field ?

Me.txtTotThisDayThisCat = (Me.txtQty + Nz(DSum("Qty", "tblProjectDetail", "[CapCat] = '" & Me.txtCapCat & "' And [DropDueDate] = #" & Me.txtDropDueDate & "# And [Complete] = False")), 0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 35206261
[Complete] is a Yes/No field.  Neither one of the two suggestions removed the records that are complete from the calculation.  ?????
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35206319
wrong place for the closing ")", try this

Me.txtTotThisDayThisCat = (Me.txtQty + Nz(DSum("Qty", "tblProjectDetail", "[CapCat] = '" & Me.txtCapCat & "' And [DropDueDate] = #" & Me.txtDropDueDate & "# And [Complete] = False"), 0))
0