Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft AD Exchange Tool

Posted on 2011-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I used the MS Exchange 2003 Server disk to install the tools for the Active Directory but now I have a  new computer that is a 64 bits and the disk will not work on the computer, is there somewhere on internet that I can down load the Exchange tools for a 64 bit machine?
0
Comment
Question by:ThermoPort
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zazagor
ID: 35206483
Hi,

I'm not sure exactly what you want to do but the tools are a part of Exchange server.
Exchange 2003 (and the tools) cannot be installed on Windows 2003 64 Bit.
The major reason for this limitation is that the Installable File System (ExIFS) driver runs under 32-Bit Kernel mode. Exchange Server 2003 doesn't include an Installable File System (ExIFS) 64-Bit driver version. Running 32 Bit Kernel mode drivers under 64 Bit Windows 2003 is not supported.

//zaZagor
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 2000 total points
ID: 35206506
I guess you are talking about support tools ? No 64 bit support tools is only available in the OS CD.

Please refer :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_64-bit/Q_22803998.html
0