Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is consuming RAM

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,

I would like to know if it is possible to know what is consuming RAM for the computer.
I can see the activities in Task manager , is that the only process consuming memory ?
It is a windows xp system.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:bond7
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 35206186
Check out the Process explorer, it will give out much finer info on processor and memory usage than what the task-manager does:

http://download.cnet.com/Process-Explorer/3000-2094_4-10223605.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zazagor
zazagor earned 100 total points
ID: 35206735
Hi,

Make sure you check the box: view processes for all users.
The user "system" is running a lot of processes.

//zaZagor
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 35207473
I agree with rindi, use Process Explorer to get a full picture of what is running on your system and using resources, especially those SVCHOST entries, which Task Manager cannot show what is under them, but PE will show the application using them.

You can also use Autoruns to control what launches on start-up as well, to control these background apps/utilities - http://www.filehippo.com/download_autoruns/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 35209677
As an aside, in an XP system nearly all available memory is used for something.  The most obvious example of this is disk caching.  If an area of memory is not currently used by a process, it is considered available for disk caching.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bond7
ID: 35330828
Hi Rindi,

Is this process manager same as in sys internals ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 35331831
Process Explorer & Process Monitor are both from Sys Internals
0
 

Author Comment

by:bond7
ID: 35331926
Is the physical memory actual memory used in process ?
0