Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connection  error in db2

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi
      before my jsp pages were loading properly but now i am getting the following error


[jcc][t4][2043][11550][3.52.90] Exception java.net.ConnectException: Error opening socket to server localhost/127.0.0.1 on port 50,000 with message: Connection refused: connect. ERRORCODE=-4499, SQLSTATE=08001
0
Comment
Question by:manikandan689
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 2000 total points
ID: 35206270
have you changed anything?
is it possible that the db2 database is down?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 35206597
Hi Dan,

"localhost/127.0.0.1".

The error message suggests that you're trying to establish a connection to a DB2 instance on the same machine, or that your web server is running on the same machine as the DB2 instance and it is unable to connect.

Have you moved your application, web service, or DB2 database to another machine?


Kent


0
 

Author Comment

by:manikandan689
ID: 35206891
Thanks i got it right.

my databases were down
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35913525
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0