Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redhat Linux GNOME startx gave Nautilus setting error

Posted on 2011-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The computer operators just showed me that the usually
working GNOME Redhat GUI just showed a screen/desktop
without the usual icons/shortcut items or menu items in it.

Basically the entire desktop is just a screen of blue background
with "Nautilus setting error " message that pops up if I attempt
to click/do anything.

Attached is the /var/log/Xorg log


I can press Alt-Shift-Fn to get to another text-based virtual console,
login using root but when I tried relaunching the GNOME GUI by entering
"startx" or "gnome-session", it gave a login + password prompt field
& after entering those login credentials, it would give me back the same
plain blue desktop without any shortcuts/menu items

I've also tried deleting away /tmp/.Xauthority, /tmp/.X, /tmp/.gconf
& all files with current date stamp in /tmp & then relaunch startx
as well as rebooting the entire server, remove those gnome
related files but still no joy.

I'll probably use a digital camera tomorrow to snap a photo of this
screen & attach it but appreciate if anyone can have a look in the
meantime & give some suggestions or request for any additional
info
Xorg.txt
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
svgmuc earned 500 total points
ID: 35206323
> Fatal server error:
> could not open default font 'fixed'

Obviously, you are missing basic fonts. Please install the X.org font packages.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:liddler
liddler earned 500 total points
ID: 35206532
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 35212534

Hi svgmuc, Where can I download the rpm for "X.org font packages" ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 35213515

I've reinstalled with newer versions of X.org 100dpi & 75dpi rpm packages
but still the same issue :

attached the screen shots (need to read backwards):



Hi Liddler, I'll need more specific steps to be taken.
DLSA.jpg
DLSB.jpg
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 1000 total points
ID: 35266345
did you install xorg-x11-fonts-base.
That contains the translation for x11 fixed alias to
-misc-fixed-medium-r-semicondensed--13-120-75-75-c-60-iso8859-1
which is replaced with -misc-fixed-medium-r-semicondensed--13-120-75-75-c-60-iso8859-1
which is found in: /usr/share/X11/fonts/misc/6x13-ISO8859-1.pcf.gz

which also is in xorg-x11-fonts-base.

The translation can be found in:
/usr/share/X11/fonts/misc/fonts.{alias,dir}
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 1000 total points
ID: 35266349
(Oh please try to not use mirrorred images ...;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 35275892
ok
0