[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQLServer 2008 nameinstance

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I installed a new name instance on my sql server 2008 and moved a cm database to the new name instance.
I could not connect to the database on the new name instance. I finally looked at the port number and notice that it was dynamic.
I would like to know if the port number on a new name instance have to be set manually since the default instance is on port 1433.
0
Comment
Question by:vera2006
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel_PL earned 1336 total points
ID: 35206300
Yes, indeed you need to set static port other than your default instace's port or use dynamic with sql browser service enabled.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel_PL
Daniel_PL earned 1336 total points
ID: 35206459
Additionally you need to take into account when using dynamic ports you might run into problems which ports to open on firewall ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EvilKnievel
EvilKnievel earned 664 total points
ID: 35206601
You should also check if protocols other than shared memory are enabled in the SQL configuration manager for that instance. The default setting for TCP and named pipes is off.
0