Solved

error while loading shared libraries: libwiretap.so.0

Posted on 2011-03-24
43
2,346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
when i type wireshark in shell it throws me an error saying

wireshark: error while loading shared libraries: libwiretap.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory.

Please help. I am using RHEL 5.3
0
Comment
Question by:sudhirgoogle
  • 25
  • 16
  • +1
43 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35206331
You can go to the following website and download RPM
http://rpm.pbone.net/index.php3/stat/4/idpl/12706042/dir/other/com/wireshark-jgroups-1.0.99-2.i386.rpm.html

This RPM provides what you are missing.

rpm -ivh --nodeps <name-of-rpm-you-download>.rpm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35206335
Since you are using the RHEL 5 then you can know the package which containes the the dependent library file by executing the below given command.

# rpm -q --redhatprovides libwiretap.so.0

you need rpmdb-redhat package to be installed on your system to use this option.

After getting the package name just install that package.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35206355
Hi,

seems that you installed wireshark in a nonstandard location.

You'll have to point your LD_LIBRARY_PATH variable to the directory where you installed to, probably /usr/local/lib

export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:/usr/local/lib

If in doubt use

find / -name "libwire*" -type f -print

to find the actual location.

wmp

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35206363
Now it says  libc.so.6(GLIBC_2.7) is needed by wireshark-1.0.99-2.i386 and     libpcap.so.0.9 is needed by wireshark-1.0.99-2.i386

here is the output

[root@102 ~]# rpm -ivh wireshark-jgroups-1.0.99-2.i386.rpm
error: Failed dependencies:
        libc.so.6(GLIBC_2.7) is needed by wireshark-1.0.99-2.i386
        libpcap.so.0.9 is needed by wireshark-1.0.99-2.i386
[root@102 ~]#
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35206396
the output of  find / -name "libwire*" -type f -print returns none.

here is the output

[root@102 ~]# find / -name "libwire*" -type f -print
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35206455
Where did you get the wireshark executable from?
Normally libwiretap is installed along with wireshark automatically.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35206479
the name of the rpm that used to install is wireshark-1.0.3-4.el5_2.i386.rpm
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 35206525
With RHEL 5 it should have been

wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1.i386.rpm

plus the updates

wireshark-1.0.11-1.el5_5.5.i386.rpm
wireshark-1.0.15-1.el5_5.1.i386.rpm

I'd suggest uninstalling what you have (no idea why libwiretap shouldn't be in there, however) to install the above packages, which you can get from here:

http://pkgs.org/package/libwiretap.so.0

wmp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35206541
If i type rpm -qa it displays the package name but if i type rpm -ql it shows package not installed.


here is the output.
[root@ngst102 tmp]# rpm -qa | grep wireshark
wireshark-1.0.3-4.el5_2
wireshark-gnome-1.0.3-4.el5_2


 rpm -ql wireshark-1.0.3-4.el5_2.i386.rpm
package wireshark-1.0.3-4.el5_2.i386.rpm is not installed


Seems wireshark not installed properly ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35206571
when i try to uninstall, it throws error. Pls help.

rpm -e wireshark-1.0.3-4.el5_2.i386
error: %postun(wireshark-1.0.3-4.el5_2.i386) scriptlet failed, exit status 255
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35206610
Seems that you just have the DB entry for that package, not the actual files, for what reasons ever.

Try:

rpm -e --noscripts wireshark-1.0.3-4.el5_2.i386

If this fails as well try:

rpm -e --justdb wireshark-1.0.3-4.el5_2.i386

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35206636
The output of rpm --scripts is here,   is the output is correct ??

rpm --scripts -qp wireshark-1.0.3-4.el5_2.i386.rpm
postinstall program: /sbin/ldconfig
postuninstall program: /sbin/ldconfig
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35206669
rpm -e --noscripts wireshark-1.0.3-4.el5_2.i386 uninstalled the package. here is the output

[root@ngst102 tmp]# rpm -e --noscripts wireshark-1.0.3-4.el5_2.i386
[root@ngst102 tmp]# echo $?
0
[root@ngst102 tmp]# rpm -qa | grep -i wireshark
[root@ngst102 tmp]#
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35206713
Fine.

Please proceed as I suggested.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35206744
i have RHEL 5.3 dvd mounted on the server, i don't see wireshark package under "Server" directory.

Can you please provide me the right download link.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35206812
Doesn't the link I provided above work?

http://pkgs.org/package/libwiretap.so.0

Click the package name, on the next page click "select mirror", on the next page click "binary package".

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35206958
i downloaded and tried installing but no luck.

Here is the output.

[root@ngst102 tmp]# rpm -ivh wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1.i386.rpm
Preparing...                ########################################### [100%]
   1:wireshark              ########################################### [100%]
error: %post(wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1.i386) scriptlet failed, exit status 255

[root@ngst102 tmp]# echo $?
1

[root@ngst102 tmp]# rpm -qa | grep -i wire
wireless-tools-28-2.el5
wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1
[root@ngst102 tmp]#
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35206994
Strange!

Which scripts does it try to execute?

Can you run them by hand?

wmp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35207150
I don't know which scripts it tries to execute.  how do i find that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35207219
i think you didn't noticed one thing from the output below. the installation was the not successful (exit code =1) and when i grep for wire it shows the packagename.

Here is the output.

[root@ngst102 tmp]# rpm -ivh wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1.i386.rpm
Preparing...                ########################################### [100%]
   1:wireshark              ########################################### [100%]
error: %post(wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1.i386) scriptlet failed, exit status 255

[root@ngst102 tmp]# echo $?
1

[root@ngst102 tmp]# rpm -qa | grep -i wire
wireless-tools-28-2.el5
wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1
[root@ngst102 tmp]#
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35207226
here is the output of rpm --scripts

[root@ngst102 tmp]# rpm --scripts -qp wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1.i386.rpm
postinstall program: /sbin/ldconfig
postuninstall program: /sbin/ldconfig
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35207236
I thought you knew that because you posted the correct command above!

rpm --scripts -qp wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1.i386.rpm

or

rpm --scripts -q wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1


Btw. maybe it works now? Did you try?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35207318
OK,

please stay calm!

I did well realize that there was something wrong with your installation, but the issue was just that the postinstall script(s) didn't succeed, and nothing else. Thus I wanted to know which script(s) it might be all about.

Now that we know that it's just ldconfig - what do you get with

/usr/sbin/ldconfig

(as root, of course) ?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35207528
there is no such file exist in /user/sbin/

here is the output

[root@ngst102 ~]# /usr/sbin/l
lchage                 lpasswd              lvm
ldirectord             lpc                  lvmchange
lgroupadd             lpc.cups             lvmdiskscan
lgroupdel             lpinfo               lvmdump
lgroupmod             lpmove               lvmsadc
libgcc_post_upgrade  lsof                 lvmsar
lid                  luseradd             lvreduce
lnewusers            luserdel             lvremove
lnstat               lusermod             lvrename
load_policy          lvchange             lvresize
logrotate            lvconvert            lvs
logwatch             lvcreate             lvscan
lokkit               lvdisplay
lpadmin              lvextend
[root@ngst102 ~]# /usr/sbin/l
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35207553
OK, I forgot that it's RHEL

/sbin/ldconfig
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35207589
ldconfig exist in /sbin/

here is the output

[root@ngst102 ~]# /sbin/ldconfig
[root@ngst102 ~]# ldconfig --help
Usage: ldconfig [OPTION...]
Configure Dynamic Linker Run Time Bindings.

  -c, --format=FORMAT        Format to use: new, old or compat (default)
  -C CACHE                   Use CACHE as cache file
  -f CONF                    Use CONF as configuration file
  -l                         Manually link individual libraries.
  -n                         Only process directories specified on the command
                             line.  Don't build cache.
  -N                         Don't build cache
  -p, --print-cache          Print cache
  -r ROOT                    Change to and use ROOT as root directory
  -v, --verbose              Generate verbose messages
  -X                         Don't generate links
  -?, --help                 Give this help list
      --usage                Give a short usage message
  -V, --version              Print program version

Mandatory or optional arguments to long options are also mandatory or optional
for any corresponding short options.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35207627
/sbin/ldconfig alone is quite sufficient to configure new shared object libraries to the system.

Strange that it didn't work when called by rpm.

Does wireshark work now?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35207659
no. i use 'wireshark, command. is that right binary name ??

here is the output

[root@ngst102 ~]# wireshark
-bash: wireshark: command not found
[root@ngst102 ~]# rpm -qa | grep wireshark
wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35207732
rpm -ql wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1

?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35207751
here is the output

[root@ngst102 ~]# rpm -ql wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1
/etc/pam.d/wireshark
/etc/security/console.apps/wireshark
/usr/lib/libwireshark.so
/usr/lib/libwireshark.so.0
/usr/lib/libwireshark.so.0.0.1
/usr/lib/libwiretap.so
/usr/lib/libwiretap.so.0
/usr/lib/libwiretap.so.0.0.1
/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/wireshark_be.py
/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/wireshark_be.pyc
/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/wireshark_be.pyo
/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/wireshark_gen.py
/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/wireshark_gen.pyc
/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/wireshark_gen.pyo
/usr/lib/wireshark
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/agentx.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/artnet.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/asn1.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/ciscosm.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/coseventcomm.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/cosnaming.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/docsis.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/enttec.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/ethercat.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/gryphon.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/infiniband.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/irda.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/lwres.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/m2m.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/mate.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/opcua.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/opsi.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/parlay.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/pcli.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/profinet.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/rlm.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/rtnet.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/rudp.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/sbus.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/stats_tree.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/tango.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/unistim.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/v5ua.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/wimax.so
/usr/lib/wireshark/plugins/1.0.8/wimaxasncp.so
/usr/sbin/capinfos
/usr/sbin/dftest
/usr/sbin/dumpcap
/usr/sbin/editcap
/usr/sbin/mergecap
/usr/sbin/randpkt
/usr/sbin/rawshark
/usr/sbin/tethereal
/usr/sbin/text2pcap
/usr/sbin/tshark
/usr/share/doc/wireshark-1.0.8
/usr/share/doc/wireshark-1.0.8/AUTHORS
/usr/share/doc/wireshark-1.0.8/COPYING
/usr/share/doc/wireshark-1.0.8/ChangeLog
/usr/share/doc/wireshark-1.0.8/INSTALL
/usr/share/doc/wireshark-1.0.8/NEWS
/usr/share/doc/wireshark-1.0.8/README
/usr/share/doc/wireshark-1.0.8/README.aix
/usr/share/doc/wireshark-1.0.8/README.bsd
/usr/share/doc/wireshark-1.0.8/README.hpux
/usr/share/doc/wireshark-1.0.8/README.irix
/usr/share/doc/wireshark-1.0.8/README.linux
/usr/share/doc/wireshark-1.0.8/README.macos
/usr/share/doc/wireshark-1.0.8/README.tru64
/usr/share/doc/wireshark-1.0.8/README.vmware
/usr/share/doc/wireshark-1.0.8/README.win32
/usr/share/man/man1/capinfos.1.gz
/usr/share/man/man1/dumpcap.1.gz
/usr/share/man/man1/editcap.1.gz
/usr/share/man/man1/idl2wrs.1.gz
/usr/share/man/man1/mergecap.1.gz
/usr/share/man/man1/rawshark.1.gz
/usr/share/man/man1/text2pcap.1.gz
/usr/share/man/man1/tshark.1.gz
/usr/share/man/man4/wireshark-filter.4.gz
/usr/share/wireshark
/usr/share/wireshark/AUTHORS-SHORT
/usr/share/wireshark/COPYING
/usr/share/wireshark/capinfos.html
/usr/share/wireshark/cfilters
/usr/share/wireshark/colorfilters
/usr/share/wireshark/dfilters
/usr/share/wireshark/diameter
/usr/share/wireshark/diameter/Ericsson.xml
/usr/share/wireshark/diameter/TGPPGmb.xml
/usr/share/wireshark/diameter/TGPPRx.xml
/usr/share/wireshark/diameter/TGPPSh.xml
/usr/share/wireshark/diameter/chargecontrol.xml
/usr/share/wireshark/diameter/dictionary.dtd
/usr/share/wireshark/diameter/dictionary.xml
/usr/share/wireshark/diameter/etsie2e4.xml
/usr/share/wireshark/diameter/gqpolicy.xml
/usr/share/wireshark/diameter/imscxdx.xml
/usr/share/wireshark/diameter/mobileipv4.xml
/usr/share/wireshark/diameter/nasreq.xml
/usr/share/wireshark/diameter/sip.xml
/usr/share/wireshark/diameter/sunping.xml
/usr/share/wireshark/dtds
/usr/share/wireshark/dtds/dc.dtd
/usr/share/wireshark/dtds/itunes.dtd
/usr/share/wireshark/dtds/mscml.dtd
/usr/share/wireshark/dtds/pocsettings.dtd
/usr/share/wireshark/dtds/presence.dtd
/usr/share/wireshark/dtds/reginfo.dtd
/usr/share/wireshark/dtds/rlmi.dtd
/usr/share/wireshark/dtds/rss.dtd
/usr/share/wireshark/dtds/smil.dtd
/usr/share/wireshark/dtds/watcherinfo.dtd
/usr/share/wireshark/dtds/xcap-caps.dtd
/usr/share/wireshark/dtds/xcap-error.dtd
/usr/share/wireshark/dumpcap.html
/usr/share/wireshark/editcap.html
/usr/share/wireshark/help
/usr/share/wireshark/help/capture_filters.txt
/usr/share/wireshark/help/capturing.txt
/usr/share/wireshark/help/display_filters.txt
/usr/share/wireshark/help/faq.txt
/usr/share/wireshark/help/getting_started.txt
/usr/share/wireshark/help/overview.txt
/usr/share/wireshark/help/toc
/usr/share/wireshark/idl2wrs.html
/usr/share/wireshark/manuf
/usr/share/wireshark/mergecap.html
/usr/share/wireshark/radius
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.3com
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.3gpp
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.3gpp2
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.acc
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.alcatel
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.alteon
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.altiga
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.aptis
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.aruba
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.ascend
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.bay
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.bintec
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.bristol
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.cablelabs
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.cabletron
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.cisco
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.cisco.bbsm
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.cisco.vpn3000
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.cisco.vpn5000
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.colubris
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.columbia_university
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.compat
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.cosine
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.ericsson
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.erx
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.extreme
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.foundry
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.freeradius
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.gandalf
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.garderos
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.gemtek
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.itk
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.juniper
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.karlnet
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.livingston
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.localweb
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.merit
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.microsoft
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.mikrotik
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.navini
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.netscreen
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.nokia
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.nomadix
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.propel
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.quintum
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.redback
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.redcreek
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.shasta
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.shiva
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.sonicwall
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.springtide
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.t_systems_nova
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.telebit
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.trapeze
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.tunnel
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.unisphere
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.unix
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.usr
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.valemount
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.versanet
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.wispr
/usr/share/wireshark/radius/dictionary.xedia
/usr/share/wireshark/rawshark.html
/usr/share/wireshark/services
/usr/share/wireshark/smi_modules
/usr/share/wireshark/text2pcap.html
/usr/share/wireshark/tpncp
/usr/share/wireshark/tpncp/tpncp.dat
/usr/share/wireshark/tshark.html
/usr/share/wireshark/wimaxasncp
/usr/share/wireshark/wimaxasncp/dictionary.dtd
/usr/share/wireshark/wimaxasncp/dictionary.xml
/usr/share/wireshark/wireshark-filter.html
/usr/share/wireshark/wireshark.html
/usr/share/wireshark/ws.css
[root@ngst102 ~]#
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35207779
if i run tshark it works.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35207797
In order to get the wireshark command you'll need wireshark-gnome:

http://pkgs.org/centos-5-rhel-5/centos-rhel-i386/wireshark-gnome-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1.i386.rpm.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35207844
here is the output from ssh session

[root@ngst102 tmp]# rpm -ivh wireshark-gnome-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1.i386.rpm
Preparing...                ########################################### [100%]
   1:wireshark-gnome        ########################################### [100%]
[root@ngst102 tmp]# wireshark

(wireshark:3905): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display:
[root@ngst102 tmp]#


I think it will run proper if i run from GNOME.... thats correct ???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35208104
when i try to install the update package wireshark-1.0.15-1.el5_5.1.i386.rpm

which one i should use

rpm -ivh wireshark-1.0.15-1.el5_5.1.i386.rpm

or

rpm -Uvh wireshark-1.0.15-1.el5_5.1.i386.rpm

or

rpm -Fvh wireshark-1.0.15-1.el5_5.1.i386.rpm

pls advice.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35208580
Yep, GNOME or any other XWindow Manager (KDE, CDE ...)

To upgrade use

rpm -Uvh wireshark-1.0.15-1.el5_5.1.i386.rpm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35212738
When i use -Uvh, it shows failed dependecies for wireshark-gnome

[root@ngst102 tmp]# rpm -Uvh wireshark-1.0.15-1.el5_5.1.i386.rpm
error: Failed dependencies:
        wireshark = 1.0.8-1.el5_3.1 is needed by (installed) wireshark-gnome-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1.i386
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35213010
When i try to upgrade wireshark-gnome-1.0.15-1.el5_5.1.i386.rpm package

[root@ngst102 tmp]# rpm -Uvh wireshark-gnome-1.0.15-1.el5_5.1.i386.rpm
error: Failed dependencies:
        wireshark = 1.0.15-1.el5_5.1 is needed by wireshark-gnome-1.0.15-1.el5_5.1.i386
[root@ngst102 tmp]#
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35213016
Its very strange. when i try to remove wireshark-gnome it says rpm not installed but when rpm -qa shows wireshark-gnome package installed.

[root@ngst102 tmp]# rpm -ev wireshark-gnome-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1.i386.rpm
error: package wireshark-gnome-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1.i386.rpm is not installed
[root@ngst102 tmp]# rpm -qa | grep wireshark
wireshark-gnome-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1
wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1
[root@ngst102 tmp]#
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35213585
Removing is done against the name of the installed package, not against the name of the rpm file!

So you should have issued:
rpm -ev wireshark-gnome-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1


But you can proceed this way

rpm -Uvh --nodeps wireshark-1.0.15-1.el5_5.1.i386.rpm

then

rpm -Uvh wireshark-gnome-1.0.15-1.el5_5.1.i386.rpm

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35213641
Thank you very much for helping me to resolve my issue. I will award you the points. I appreciate you patience. you are genius.

During upgrade it gives me %post scriptlet failed, I am curious to know  why i get this error and what is the reason behind this. and is it okay to ignore this error because i am going to do this on production server.

[root@ngst102 tmp]# rpm -Uvh --nodeps wireshark-1.0.15-1.el5_5.1.i386.rpm
Preparing...                ########################################### [100%]
   1:wireshark              ########################################### [100%]
error: %post(wireshark-1.0.15-1.el5_5.1.i386) scriptlet failed, exit status 255
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35213659
I did a upgrade but wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1 still shows up when do rpm query.

when i try to uninstall it gives me " %postun(wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1.i386) scriptlet failed, exit status 255" message.

Very strange. how do i uninstall wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1.

[root@ngst102 ~]# rpm -qa | grep -i wire
wireless-tools-28-2.el5
wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1
wireshark-1.0.15-1.el5_5.1
wireshark-gnome-1.0.15-1.el5_5.1
[root@ngst102 ~]# rpm -ev wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1
error: %postun(wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1.i386) scriptlet failed, exit status 255
[root@ngst102 ~]# rpm -qa | grep -i wire
wireless-tools-28-2.el5
wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1
wireshark-1.0.15-1.el5_5.1
wireshark-gnome-1.0.15-1.el5_5.1
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35213775
Well,

we found out earlier that the failing script is just a simple /sbin/ldconfig.
I really have no idea why this should not work.

But anyway, you can always run this /sbin/ldconfig command manually and all should be OK.

Do the uninstall with

rpm -ev --noscripts wireshark-1.0.8-1.el5_3.1

and run

/sbin/ldconfig

manually afterwards.

wmp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 35213856
you are genius. Thanks for your solution.
0