Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to recover log__26 file.

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

My friend  runs a esutil /r command and unfortunately need a help; the log__ 26 is missing and he has log __25 file in exchange database. What can be done to recover log__26.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 750 total points
ID: 35213145
unfortunately if the log is missing it is missing, the only thing that can be done is run eseutil /p instead of /r
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 750 total points
ID: 35235983
Not much information regarding how you got here or what you are trying to accomplish in the end however.

1. Akhater is correct, if the log is missing then you must run a /P

2. However, before doing that you may want to A. check your anti-virus software to see if it has inadvertently quarantined the log.  If it has and its still in the quarantine you can pull it from there or B. you can also check your backups to see if this log exists within another backup
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35393078
thnx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35393094
Thanks for the points
0