?
Solved

terminal server login problems

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Gentlemen:

I have a weird issue that I'm hoping somebody can give me a clue about. I have a terminal server with about 30 users accessing. The vast majority of them do daily with no issues. There are, however, a couple users (and they are usually the same ones, but not necessarily, have a curious issue that I cannot seem to fix.

They connect to the terminal server, get a log on prompt, enter their passwords, it goes through the motions of logging on, then the terminal server connection simply and abruptly ends. Everybody else logs in no problems at all. There is absolutely NO event log entry on the terminal server, on the client computer, or on the license server that suggest a problem--the only event log entry is on the terminal server in the security log that reports a successful logon of the user in question.

Now, if I restart the terminal server the person can log on. I did that yesterday, and he had no problem logging on after. However this morning when he came in he had the same issue. It's of course a little cumbersome to restart the terminal server whenever he can't log in.

Any guidance on what I should do to troubleshoot would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:twinstead
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mattconroy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35206405
I would recreate their profiles
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 35206476
That looks like a TS profile issue. Try if recreating the user's TS profile solves it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twinstead
ID: 35206790
Not sure what you gentlemen mean by recreating their TS profiles.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:twinstead
ID: 35206904
Oh, never mind I see what you mean. I'll do that and see what happens...
0
 

Author Comment

by:twinstead
ID: 35215366
Okay, it does seem like it's a user profile issue, but the problem I have is that it keeps happening to different people. I fixed the issue yesterday by deleting their profile, but now this morning it happened to another person for the first time. When I go to delete their profile, the delete button is greyed out, I assume because when they got forcefully disconnected the terminal server kept something locked that makes me unable to delete their profile even if they aren't currently logged in without restarting the terminal server.

Can I assume that there is no way to "unlock" a user profile without restarting the server so I can delete a profile? Would it be a good idea to restart the server this weekend and delete ALL of the profiles and let them be recreated?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattconroy
ID: 35215411
I would  do that.
0