[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hlookup in reverse

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I don't have much experience using Hlookup, and maybe there is a better way to go. I have a table that I would like to essentially perform an Hlookup funtion in reverse.  In the attached file, the user would enter the air temperature in cell C2, then the maximum number of occupants from row c11:AC11 would be returned in cell C4.  

this would be accomplished by comparing values in cells B11:AC32 to the 95 maximum in cell C3, for the air temperature in Cell C2 compared to the values in column B12:B32.

The goal is to determine the maximum number of occupents for a specified confined space that hs a determined hea dissipation rate, based upon outside air temeprature and number of occupants.

I appreciate any guidance you can provide.

Thank you

aasikolo HLookup-example.xls
0
Comment
Question by:aasikolo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35206660
sorry to ask this, but, i think I can help you, i just need an example...
if you put 77 in cell C2, what should be the result ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35206715
and should the temperature on C3 affect in anyway your expected result ?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35206723
Try a formula like this:
=LOOKUP(C3,INDEX(C12:AC32,MATCH(C2,B12:B32,0),),C11:AC11)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aasikolo
ID: 35206943
Thank you.
0