Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How can i get the last insert record ID from table 1 and put it into table 2 in same page?

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi all ,

My database contents 3 table

Table 1 Name : Lesson   ( structure for table ) :

`lessonId` int(11) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT, ( PRIMARY KEY )
`lessonName` varchar(50) COLLATE utf8_unicode_ci NOT NULL,

Table 2 Name : Media   ( structure for table ) :
`mediaId` int(11) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT, ( PRIMARY KEY )
 `mediaName` varchar(50) COLLATE utf8_unicode_ci NOT NULL,

Table 3 Name : Link ( structure for table ) :
`link` varchar(1000) COLLATE utf8_unicode_ci DEFAULT NULL,
 `lessonId` int(11) NOT NULL, (FOREIGN KEY )
 `mediaId` int(11) NOT NULL, (FOREIGN KEY )

we have relationship between :
1 -  lesson.lessonId ( PRIMARY KEY ) and link.lessonId (FOREIGN KEY )
2 - media,mediaId ( PRIMARY KEY ) and link.mediaId (FOREIGN KEY )

I am use Dreamweaver CS5 i want to make insert lesson page contents :

1- insert lesson name in text field for example :Lesson One
2 - let user select Media Name from menu for example : (Video_Sound _Text)
3 - insert link in text field for each mediaName in the same lesson

( Insert links fo all type in the same lesson)

How can i Dow this in dreamweaverCS5 and can i get the last insert lesson.lessonId and put in in link.lessonId in the same page ?

Thanks for all .

0
Comment
Question by:harabie2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sbickerstaff
ID: 35206573
What database are you using? MySQL?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35206590
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sbickerstaff
ID: 35206766
the reason i asked for the db being used is that yes, this mysql_insert_id will work well and I've used it a lot myself
i.e.

mysql_query("INSERT INTO tbltest(field1, field2) VALUES ('data1','data2');")
$lastid = mysql_inset_id();

but if postgres is the db, then there is no postgres equivalent of mysql_insert_id().
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sbickerstaff
ID: 35206780
sorry, type:

$qryinsert = mysql_query("INSERT INTO tbltest(field1, field2) VALUES ('data1','data2');")
$lastid = mysql_insert_id();

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:harabie2
ID: 35206894
Data base Mysql

how can i make this in dreamweaver ?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 35210900
For this purpose, Dreamweaver is just an editor.  The internal code-writing behaviors will not allow you to do mysql_insert_id(), you have to either purchase another extension or learn enough about PHP to know where to the line given to you by sbickerstaff ($lastid = mysql_insert_id();)

Once you have $lastid set, you just use that value with another Insert query to add it to table 2.
0