Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

currently, I'm making POS system with coldfusion.

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
On checkout, I want to open cash register draw when calculate button clicked on coldfusion page.
Do you have any idea or any code?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabemaster
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 35207033
As with the printer issue in your other Q, this is not straightforward although this may be a bit easier. depending on your cashdrawer, you may be able to fire an open signal using VBscript and if this is the case, you can use cfexecute to trigger the event. But again, there's not going to be a cut & paste solution. You'll have to look at the drawer docs to see what is possible.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 668 total points
ID: 35207185

As Sid suggested, the place to start is the drawer docs... what action will open the drawer?   What language is it in, how do you execute it?

I am also curious if the cash drawer is connected to the CF server or a client PC?  I assume a client PC (that you have more than one PC with more than one drawer).   If true, you need to choose a language such as javascript or java on the client side to open the drawer.  CFexecute will run on the server, not on the PC connnected to the drawer (unless the server is connected to the drawer)
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:SidFishes
SidFishes earned 668 total points
ID: 35207344
gd is correct that cfexecute only runs on the server - but I assumed your cfserver is on your internal network and you would be able to give cf access to a folder on the client side machine that the drawer is attached to. You'd have your vbscript in that folder and cfexecute could run it.

0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 35207371

Yup, Sid, that's another way that I didn't think..  Good Idea.

So it all depends on what makes the drawer open...  what's the code?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Hammo777
Hammo777 earned 664 total points
ID: 35220307
I think cash registers like com ports:
http://www.activexperts.com/activcomport/howto/coldfusion/

How about looking at a network controllable switch?   I have no clue where to start here.  Just an idea.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wannabemaster
ID: 35256744
Thank you for all comments.
I' still working on it.
0