Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper V, Ensuring Servers can't "See" each other on the same host.

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, I have a Hyper V host (HP DL386 G6) running Hyper V v2 on SErver 2008 R2.
It has  a VM running SBS2008 which is a DC, AD, Exchange server and a few other things.
It runs fine.

I have taken a copy of that VM and I want to run another version of it to test run some migrations on the SAME hyper V host.

The question I have is, is it possible to set this up to the live SBS2008 server is running and CANNOT see the copy of it running on the same HYPER V host?
I have the live SBS2008 VM running of for example "External1" virtual network (so linked to a physical network card).
I want to be able to set up a PRIVATE or internal virtual network and run the copy of the live SBS2008 to test migrations (It'll be deleted after a day or so).
It's obviously very important that they can't see each other.

Is this possible?  
0
Comment
Question by:afurness
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:afurness
ID: 35206632
I think it's by setting a Vlan ID to an virtual internal network that is separate to the live VM.
But would like to know for sure if this is the case.

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35206912
Just set it up on a new virtual network that is private instead of external.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afurness
ID: 35206934
I have set it up as a network that is INTERNAL atm, the reason is I want a viurtual XP client to be able to see the test SBS2008 server to test connectivity and so on.

In this case is INTERNAL not as good as PRIVATE?

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James Haywood
James Haywood earned 1000 total points
ID: 35210837
Create a private network and assign it to the test VMs. Traffice will only then flow between those machines.

Quick guide to Virtual Networks under Hyper-V

http://cobracommunications.co.uk/2010/09/11/hyper-v-networking/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afurness
ID: 35213725
Thanks to both of you for clearing that up.
I tried that out and it works fine.
0