Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2007 on same server

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
IS it Ok to install Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2007 (or 2010) on the same physical server?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35206575
yes, no problem at all.
This was a problem in earlier versions of Exchange or outlook but as long as both versions are 2007 or newer then it's not a problem
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Lordy123
Lordy123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35206752
Demazter is correct.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35207293
Is there a reason you want to install Office on your server?

Recourse are crucial for running Exchange and there are tools to manage your server from Win 7 PC !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 35222449
thank you
0