Solved

SBS2008 DFS - Files created yesterday are gone

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a new SBS2008 with another Server2008 on our network.  I we have a few shared folders on the network that are mapped to drives on the client PC's.

I have made the shared folders DFS shares (domain.local\shares\sharename)

Yesterday, I had my secondary server (2008 server, not SBS) start replicating with what I told the replication wizard to be the master server (the SBS server).

Today, my users came in and said that all the files they created yesterday are gone.

Last night's backup doesn't have the files on it either - I suspect the files were deleted somehow before the backup ran.

I have since turned off all replication between the servers.

I have 2 questions:

1.  Can I get these files back?  There is a folder on one of my shares called DfsrPrivate - all folders are empty except one called "Staging" and "ContentSetXXXXXXX" and there are lots of numbered folders inside with multiple files in each, unknown types.

2.  Is this expected behavior?  I really just wanted a failover server running for our network.  Evidently that's not what I was getting.  I thought I was doing it right, but I need some help on this because I have a mob of angry people here now.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chrisrbloom
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35206645
You should be able to get the files back, just install programs like "Recover MyFiles" and have a secondary drive bigger that the one recovered.

If your server is for files, I recomend you use xcopy to the backup server from your primary server that will save you from unexpected results that replication has.

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 35210697
1) The best way to get files back is from a backup. If you only have one backup, you have found a significant flaw in your disaster recovery scenario. A web-born virus running in a user's context that has permissions to shares on the network could just as easily delete files and you'd be in this same boat. Your backup strategy should account for this.

2) If you don't have a solid older backup and you are using DFS, even though you turned off replication, due to the way DFS works your files may very well be gone. Standard NTFS-based file recovery programs may not work the way you expect.

3) While not specifically asked in your question, DFS-R was not intended to be used as a failover design. Due to the way DFS works, it is possible for two servers in the same site to be used simultaneously, thus file locks would not be held, and conflicts will arise. For same-site high-availability, you should use Microsoft's other clustering technologies.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chrisrbloom
ID: 35366205
I think the problem was that the share had not finished replicating before I rebooted one of the servers, which resulted in loss of the data.  I did not end up getting it back.  thanks for the help.
0