Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Directly two receipt printers

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Currently Im making POS system with Coldfusion.
I don't know whick one is better either usb receipt printer or network.
One will be on the front desk. The other is in the kitchen
 When I click the button, contents print out directly to both locations.

Which one is better(usb or network)? What brand do you recommend?

What is coldfusion code?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:wannabemaster
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 668 total points
ID: 35207008
Because of security features built in to browsers, printing to printers without a printer dialog (which is what I assume you are looking for) is not possible in native CF code. You will need to find a java object or activex

You could try the IE method outlined here (but I'm guessing that was a security hole which has since been fixed
http://www.houseoffusion.com/groups/cf-talk/thread.cfm/threadid:32408

You could use something like this http://www.acrotex.net/printers/ to monitor a folder for pdf's which you generate with cfdocument

You might be able to work something up with vbScript and cfexecute

As for receipt printers, We use Epson TM-88's here and have for years. Very reliable and fast

Which brings me to another point. Printing a file with raster fonts (like a pdf uses) is going to be exceedingly slow on a receipt printer (ie: maybe 30 seconds or more for one rcpt) to take advantage of the speed of a rcpt printer you need to use native printer fonts - which is not possible using CF * (you might be able to work a vbscript/cfexecute solution to print raw text files - but I was never able to get it to work)

The zippy speed you see at most places where the rcpt just slides out in seconds uses these printer fonts. anything else will be unacceptably slow.

In any case, it is not going to be straightforward and will require a lot more than cut and paste CF code. I tried this several years ago and ended up writing the POS system in VB as it was just so much easier.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dagaz_de
dagaz_de earned 668 total points
ID: 35214604
U can use firefox to print without dialog:
type about:config in the URL

the set the parameter:

print.always_print_silent to true

thats it!
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 35215099
oh - good one dagaz I'll keep that one for future reference. Found a possible solution for IE too

http://justtalkaboutweb.com/2008/05/09/javascript-print-bypass-printer-dialog-in-ie-and-firefox/

Obviously only a solution for an in house POS system and not one you are looking to resell (ie: you can't ask a client to make these kinds of changes) but sounds like that's what the OP is looking for.

There still is the issue of print speed but at least that might be manageable.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dagaz_de
ID: 35216657
you must connect your printer serial to LPT1 f.e.:

then you have to produce a binary pdf.file and send it direct to the LPT port via cfexecute

The "/b" tells the computer this is a "binary" file.

<cfexecute name = "C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe"
    arguments = "copy YOURPDF.pdf /B  LPT1"
    outputFile = "C:\Temp\output.txt"
    timeout = "1">
</cfexecute>

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dagaz_de
ID: 35216700
To verify that your printer is working  correct,
put some files on a diskette, open a commandline and use:

dir a: > lpt1

Should print a directory list of the files of the diskette.

Make sure that there has been no LPT1 redirect. Go to a cmd window and issue a "Net Use" command. If that shows no redirect try issuing a "Mode lpt1" command.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Hammo777
Hammo777 earned 664 total points
ID: 35220212
I did this by connection two printers to the CFServer (networked) and then using CFPrint.  Works great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wannabemaster
ID: 35256825
Thank you for all comments.
I'm still working on it with all suggestions.
0