[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

View in Oracle that displays shutdown history logs

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I' m using Oracle 11G on Windows 2008 Server R2 .  
I want to know if there is a view, table etc.  in Oracle that displays shutdown information of computer and Oracle like how the computer is shutdown, when  etc .  


Thank you...    
0
Comment
Question by:orcun_turkec
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35206621
no,  but you can see information about the db shutdown/startup in the alert log.

the database doesn't store any information about the server reboots though
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
gatorvip earned 2000 total points
ID: 35217012
>>how the computer is shutdown

You don't need Oracle for this, as you can just use the Windows Shutdown Tracker (in 2003/2008), assuming it's not disabled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 35314361
Thank you ...
0