Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Cells based on a category in Excel

Posted on 2011-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a basic excel question.  I've got a spreadsheet with two columns. One is dollar amounts and the other is category. I have 4 categories that I'm putting the dollar amounts into. For example,

Office Supplies
Meals
Advertising
Telephone

I am trying to figure out how to automatically total the dollar values for each category.  It should be something straight forward like total all dollar values in column A that have "meals" listed in column B for the same row.

The purpose here is that I have months of credit card statements that I need to go through to and break down in categories. I can get them in Excel but the charges are all mixed together and are currently not groups in any category.   If I can add a category column to that spreadsheet and then have it total them it would be a tremendous time saver as there will probably be about 25 categories for each statement and a few hundred charges for each month.  I've attached a basic sample sheet showing what I'm would like to do.

Thanks


SampleSheet.xls
0
Comment
Question by:djadambomb
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 35206665
Just use a SUMPRODUCT formula like this:

=SUMPRODUCT(($B$2:$B$12=E3)*($A$2:$A$12))

Please check the attached file.

jppinto
SampleSheet.xls
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35206817
...or SUMIF....

In F3 copied down

=SUMIF(B:B,E3,A:A)

regards, barry
0