Solved

Delete blank pages

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a massive word doc with intermittant blank pages, is there an option to delete blank pages or a macro?

Thanks
Seamus
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 250 total points
ID: 35206724
In Word, you have to do something to get blank pages, including starting a section on an odd or an even page, having a paragraph at the end of a page with a large space-after value, or even a number of empty paragraphs.

What is the cause in your document? Try viewing the formatting characters by using the Show/Hide (¶) button
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HyperBPP
HyperBPP earned 250 total points
ID: 35206732
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 35206893
Thanks guys, theres one issue i encountered though. I have converted from a PDF to word and there are objects on the blank pages and it wont delete because of that. Is there a way around that?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35207075
What type of objects?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 35207165
I uploaded a word doc with an example.

Thanks Graham,
Seamus
Doc1.doc
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35208167
It's an in-line blank picture. You should just be able to select it and delete it. If necessary, dlete the pargarph that it was in as well.
0