Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to block a website from Watchgaurd Firebox X550e

Posted on 2011-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

I want to block a web address which is triggering a virus on our network. Can you please tell me how I can block that website through Watchguard firebox x550e?

Many thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Chipperfield
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:.
ID: 35210584
Do you have a WebBlocker or Gateway Antivirus Subscription with your Firebox? if not, and I am guessing this is the case, I would use OpenDNS www.opendns.com .

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
NarendraG earned 2000 total points
ID: 35212214
Hi

Follow the attached file.
Please let us know any issues.
Good Luck


block-site.pdf
0