Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PDC EMULATER CORRUPTED

Posted on 2011-03-24
15
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What will happen if the PDC EMULATER Stops working? How to rebuild it?
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 35206680
Bad things...

You will need to seize it from another DC.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35206683
You would basically seize the role to another domain controller as per: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504

And then perform a METADATA cleanup on the remaining DC's to remove the failed one: http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35207111
Hello evryone please tell me the bad affects on corruption? I think since it is for passwords hence people will not able to logon. Any guesses?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 501 total points
ID: 35207125
PDC Emulator - This role is the most heavily used of all FSMO roles and has the widest range of functions. The domain controller that holds the PDC Emulator role is crucial in a mixed environment where Windows NT 4.0 BDCs are still present. This is because the PDC Emulator role emulates the functions of a Windows NT 4.0 PDC. But even if you've migrated all your Windows NT 4.0 domain controllers to Windows 2000 or Windows Server 2003, the domain controller that holds the PDC Emulator role still has a lot to do. For example, the PDC Emulator is the root time server for synchronizing the clocks of all Windows computers in your forest. It's critically important that computer clocks are synchronized across your forest because if they're out by too much then Kerberos authentication can fail and users won't be able to log on to the network. Another function of the PDC Emulator is that it is the domain controller to which all changes to Group Policy are initially made. For example, if you create a new Group Policy Object (GPO) then this is first created in the directory database and within the SYSVOL share on the PDC Emulator, and from there the GPO is replicated to all other domain controllers in the domain. Finally, all password changes and account lockout issues are handled by the PDC Emulator to ensure that password changes are replicated properly and account lockout policy is effective. So even though the PDC Emulator emulates an NT PDC (which is why this role is called PDC Emulator), it also does a whole lot of other stuff. In fact, the PDC Emulator role is the most heavily utilized FSMO role so you should make sure that the domain controller that holds this role has sufficiently beefy hardware to handle the load. Similarly, if the PDC Emulator role fails then it can potentially cause the most problems, so the hardware it runs on should be fault tolerant and reliable. Finally, every domain has its own PDC Emulator role, so if you have N domains in your forest then you will have N domain controllers with the PDC Emulator role as well.


http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Managing-Active-Directory-FSMO-Roles.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35207137
they should still be able to logon, but as I said just seize the role if you know it's going to be offline for a prolonged period of time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35207746
Okay like all you said one will not be able to login only this is possible if you seize roles.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35207756
you should still be able to login, just no password changes will be able to be made.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 35207760
They can still log on. Just slow.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35207767
performance should not be effected.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35207992
okay fine, one last thing please tell me few points what are bad effects then like 1.,2.,3. since already it has been commented 'Bad things'
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 498 total points
ID: 35207997
There are no major bad things, it's easily rectifiable by seizing the role as outlined in my very first post.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35208520
If one is not able to login then that is a big issue till you have a ADC to login.

Hello All, according to the article mentioned:-

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Managing-Active-Directory-FSMO-Roles.html

the PDC Emulator is the root time server for synchronizing the clocks of all Windows computers in your forest. It's critically important that computer clocks are synchronized across your forest because if they're out by too much then Kerberos authentication can fail and users won't be able to log on to the network. Another function of the PDC Emulator is that it is the domain controller to which all changes to Group Policy are initially made. For example, if you create a new Group Policy Object (GPO) then this is first created in the directory database and within the SYSVOL share on the PDC Emulator, and from there the GPO is replicated to all other domain controllers in the domain. Finally, all password changes and account lockout issues are handled by the PDC Emulator to ensure that password changes are replicated properly and account lockout policy is effective.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35208597
Which is why if your PDC Emulator dies irrecoverably you just seize the role!!

I don't know how many more times you want me to say it!?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 501 total points
ID: 35210402
This question was answered by the MS DS team:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2011/02/25/friday-mail-sack-xxxxxxxxxxxx.aspx

If the PDCe walks away, your domain will still function but you might see some issues like they mention.

And if the DC holding the PDCe can't be recovered. Just do as demazter said :)
(assuming you have more then one DC)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35335696
thnx
0