Solved

Vpn Thunnel not allowed to ping either side.

Posted on 2011-03-24
10
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, i created a vpn thunnel between site A and Site B. The thunnel shows to be active but i am not able to ping from either side to the other. The ip address schemes are different. Any ideas what i am missing. Site A is using a sonic firewall for vpn and Site B is using a cisco router.

any ideas what to do next would be great help.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jamyoung
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shubhanshu_jaiswal
ID: 35206858
do you see any logs on the firewall...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamyoung
ID: 35207000
I check the logs does i not see any logs for that thunnel.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shubhanshu_jaiswal
ID: 35207457
when you are pinging the host on firewall side from host on router side....did u see any logs on firewall for the host on router side...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shubhanshu_jaiswal
ID: 35207464
have u specified the interesting traffic on both the side....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamyoung
ID: 35207876
Yeah when i ping the host i do not see any logs at all. and i have specified the interesting traffic on both sides.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shubhanshu_jaiswal earned 50 total points
ID: 35207937
just filter the logs coming for router end Public ip address on your firewall...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 35208789
Are you allowing ICMP protocol through the tunnel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamyoung
ID: 35209819
Honestly dont know. but i have setup other tunnel to other site with no problems on the same firewall router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamyoung
ID: 35242794
Problem was resolved turned out i had to modify access-list no_nat extended permit on the cisco side.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamyoung
ID: 35242811
put me in correct directions but not complete soultion.
0