Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Message Box

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Microsoft Access dataabse. In this database I have a form with a button on it. After the botton is clicked I would like a message box displayed asking "would you like to run this command: yes,no, or cancle"... Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:Will_P
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:satshah
ID: 35206852
Access uses VB script so you can use following syntax.

MsgBox(prompt [, buttons ] [, title ] [, helpfile ] [, context ] )

more info then follow this link

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/msgbox-function-HA001228886.aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
omgang earned 2000 total points
ID: 35206870
Dim intResponse As Integer
Dim strMsg As String

strMsg = "Would you like to run this command?"

intResponse = MsgBox(strMsg, vbYesNoCancel, "Make A Choice")
If intResponse = vbYes Then
    'Do Something
ElseIf intResponse = vbNo Then
    'Do  Something else
End If

OM Gang
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35206879
private sub button_click()

msgbox "Would you like to run this command?",vbyesnocancel

end sub


explain what needs to be done for each option selected
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Will_P
ID: 35207450
The solution was perfect! All I had to do was enter my command inside of the if then statement
0