Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently installed Windows Server 2008 R2 server. I installed Exchange 2010 on it and everything is working fine so far. I was just fine tuning some things and realized that active directory is installed. I can see all users and computers on the domain. The problem is I did not set this up as a domain controller (or even a secondary dc). At least not on purpose. Is this something different in R2 or did I make a mistake somewhere? Is there any problem with this?
0
Comment
Question by:clifford_m71
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mattconroy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35206888
It is probably just the Ad tools. Check in ADUC and see if your exchange server is listed in the Domain Controllers OU.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35206925
Exchange would need active directory installed to exist in a domain properly.  It does nto make it a DC, but with out AD tools you would have issues with accounts.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35207822
any others DC on the domain.
Exchange could not be installed without preparing AD domain an forest.

run:
netdom query FSMO
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35208245
One CRITICALLY IMPORTANT note - once the machine is an Exchange Server, whether or not it's a DC, you CANNOT demote or promote it from it's DC status.  Doing so breaks Exchange.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clifford_m71
ID: 35236275
The correct DC is listed in ADUC. Thanks for the re-assurance.
0