[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Re-Size .GIF

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
we use lotus notes at work and use SAMETIME to instant message. You can send GIFS over IM but there is a size restriction, the max size is 131072 bytes. IS there some freeware i can dl or something that comes on windows xp to resize the GIF?
0
Comment
Question by:richardjones1025
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kemi67
ID: 35207271
I use Xnview and Nconvert for image manipulation (resize included)
http://www.xnview.com/
http://www.xnview.com/en/nconvert.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 35213257
I think paint.net is great. It's a good, free, simple, paint package. Easy to resize images as well as various other things.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Gleizer
ID: 35225862
I use command line and/or dll with http://www.imagemagick.org 
free fast lot of possibilities
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35225939
- you might interested with GIF Resizer. you an resize it no matter its animated or normal GIF file. if your GIF is animated GIF, it will maintain the animated format. download for free:

  http://www.freedownloadmanager.org/downloads/GiF_Resizer_61510_p/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richardjones1025
ID: 35231622
Most user friendly and FREE to download.
0