?
Solved

Add Yes/No in Make Table Query

Posted on 2011-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'd like to create a Yes/No field in a make table query with the value default to No.  How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:vsllc
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35207015
in the design view of the table
add the yesNo field,
you can place 0 (zero) in the default value
which is normally the default value for a YesNo field
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35207022
sorr, did not see the make table query
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35207209
you can try this

select f1,f2, cbool(0) as YN into newtable
from oldtable
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:vsllc
ID: 35207287
That gives me the value, but I was looking to have the Y/N checkbox in that field so a user could check a record they want to exclude from a second query I will run off of table.  Is that possible or perhaps a diff method would be a better approach?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35207356
you can't produce a check box in a make table query.
it is possible to convert the YN field to a check box using vba codes, but that is another topic.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 35208095
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35208141
yeah that is right, those are my codes :-)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 35208262
Yes, it is.  But why didn't you just post that reference or code, rather than calling it "another topic"?

vsllc, recommend you give capricorn1 the points.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35208287
because it is "another topic"
the original question has already been answered at http:#a35207356
0
 
LVL 9
ID: 35210829
You shouldn't use a MakeTable anyway - it's hard to control.  We always use a work table with a persistent structure.  Instead of the MakeTable query, clear the work table out with a Delete query and then reload it with an Append query.  Then you can structure it and control data any way you like.

Cheers,
Armen
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsllc
ID: 35215277
I stayed with the Cbool since 0/1 is the value to be held anyway.  The checkbox was going to be used for the user to select/deselect, but I decided best to keep them out of the table.

Thanks for the help!
0