Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql server 2005 like query does not work for a date

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a datetime column with a value of 2011-03-03 00:00:00.000

I really don't kow why I could get one row from:
select * from myView where myView.[myDate] = '2011-03-03'

but I can't get anything from:
select * from myView where myView.[myDate] like '%2011-03-03%'

Very appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jssong2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HyperBPP
ID: 35206977
You are close:

select * from myView where myView.[myDate] like '2011-03-03%'

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 35207001

Do it like this instead

select *
from myView
where myView.[myDate] BETWEEN '2011-03-03'  AND DATEADD(DD, 1, '2011-03-03')
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jssong2000
ID: 35207049
Thank you!!!
0