[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to do a backup of Exchange server 2003

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,
I have a client who just migrated his exchange server to Google Apps.  He now wants to reload the server but I don't feel comfortable doing this without a good backup of the exchange server.
The version of exchange that is running is 6.5 which ( based on some articles I have read) is Exchange Server 2003.
Not being an exchange guy, I would like to know the best way to backup this device keeping in mind at this point I do not have any kind of Exchange friendly backup software.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sat444
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zazagor
ID: 35207382
hi,

Easiest way is to stop exchenge services and do a manual backup of the exchange database files:
net stop "Microsoft Exchange Information Store"
net stop "Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine"

copy C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA folder (verify that it is the batabase folder).

Another easy way is to use NTBACKUP (native in windows 2003).

//zaZagor
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sat444
ID: 35207646
I went to this directory and I do see a very large ( 23 gig) priv1.edb file and other *.edb files  along with several *.stm files and log files.  Correct me if I am wrong, but I belive the larger 23 gig priv1.edb file would be the main database store.  In terms of backup, I am just going to take the entire C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr directory.

There is nothing else that needs to be backed up on this ?  For some reason i thought this would be a lot more difficult.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zazagor earned 2000 total points
ID: 35207870
Hello,

Correct, priv1.edb is the main exchange database.
Yes, backup the entire  C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr directory just to be sure.

This is it.

Make sure Exchange services are offline.

/zaZagor
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxxmyer
ID: 35209368
Yeep, like zazagor said.
MS article here may help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/296788/en-us
0