[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

watchguard xtm 505 add a static ip

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i want to add a secondary ip to my watchguard. where do i had it
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 35212172
Do you wanted to add 2 static IPs for one interface?

or you are planning to configure second ISP in watchguard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35231314
one interface 13 ip
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 35281418
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35282046
i forgot to say that is a network public address, it is the same way ?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 2000 total points
ID: 35291165
As I understand the scenario is:
You already have one static IP from ISP; say 1.1.1.1/24; now you have additional 13 more IPs; say from 1.1.1.2-1.1.1.14.

You wish to use these additional public IPs to forward incoming traffic to internal server and use these IPs for NAT/VPN other purposes.

Yes, the configuration for adding public IP to WG interface would be same; form policy manager you would add secondary network.

If you wish to use a specific public IP for 1-1 NAT; then do not add the IP as secondary address; just configure 1-1 NAT.

Thank you.
0