Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to receive emails, but able to send

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Suppose if any organisation is unable to receive emails however it is able to send emails. Then at that cost what troubleshooting can be done. There is no issue in firewall.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 501 total points
ID: 35207073
Check your DNS records.

To send mail to you, your public DNS zone needs a MX record.

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_mx_records_for_incoming_smtp_email_traffic.htm
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35207136
What version of Exchange do you have?

Was inbound mailflow working and then suddenly stopped on Exchange 2007 / 2010?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_4259-Exchange-2007-2010-Backpressure-Quick-Fix.html

Did your firewall get rebooted and lose it's config, so now port 25 isn't open?  www.canyouseeme.org - test port 25

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35207306
Inbound mailflow is okay. Version is 2010. Please tell any special comments on 2003 if in future it occurs in it, since we have one of our clients with the same issue. MX record looks good, since earlier it there was no issues. Rechecked, all is good. No SMTP blokage at port 25.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 999 total points
ID: 35207343
Well - With Exchange 2007 / 2010 - Backpressure is a 'feature' that will stop inbound mail-flow all of a sudden if resources are low - which my article tackles.

For Exchange 2003 - the usual cause is someone messing with the SMTP Authentication on the SMTP Virtual Server.  Anonymous HAS to be enabled - but some people remove it thinking it is a security risk - then their mail stops and they wonder why!

Basic & Integrated Windows Authentication are the other two authentication methods enabled by default and those can present a security risk, especially if no-one needs to authenticate to the server to send it mail from a mail client using SMTP / POP3.  My blog covers that scenario:

http://alanhardisty.wordpress.com/2010/12/01/increase-in-hacker-attempts-on-windows-exchange-servers-one-way-to-slow-them-down/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35208234
Okay what I understand Alan that basically the anonymous authentication is the one that causes issues. However Please tell What is Backpressure? Backpressure is a new ‘feature’ in Exchange 2007 / 2010 where Exchange actually monitors resources such as Free Disk Space on the disk where the Exchange Message Queue / Message Queue Transaction Logs live and the Memory that the Edgetransport.exe process is using and memory in general used by other processes. How [...]

The How answer

0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 999 total points
ID: 35208578
This will explain it better than I can:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201658(v=exchg.80).aspx

Exchange 2010 is very similar.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35335818
thnx
0