Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

run an access 2007 adp

Posted on 2011-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm new to Access 2007.  Can I run and debug code like I can in VB6?  If so how?  I see a RUN menu option - like in VB6 - but when I click it does not seem to do anything.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 59
ID: 35207208

 Well first thing is if you convert the DB to A2007 format (ACE), there are no more ADP's.

<< Can I run and debug code like I can in VB6?  If so how?  I see a RUN menu option - like in VB6 - but when I click it does not seem to do anything.>>

  What are you expecting it to do?  In VBA, most of the time you run/debug things by using the debug window.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 35208705
This is access 2007.  I do have an ADP.  That's the project file, no?

I'm expecting it to run, in Debug mode,  as it would when running normally.  Like a VB6 project, or a VB.NET project.
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 35208839
<<This is access 2007.  I do have an ADP.  That's the project file, no? >>

  Yes, but then you must not have converted it.  A2007 supports the older formats, but you won't have access to A2007 specific features.

<<I'm expecting it to run, in Debug mode,  as it would when running normally.  Like a VB6 project, or a VB.NET project. >>

  OK.  Wasn't sure that's what you were refering to.  No, you won't have that with VBA.

  You either need to start by opening the DB, by running a macro that calls a procedure, or calling a procedure from the debug window.

JimD.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 35210189
I think you are looking for the code ide area.  I'm not at my computer, but from memory, I think you need to open Options and enable developer mode or something like that, then you get a new Developer tab where you can directly get to code and debugging features.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 35210392
OK.  So I added a procedure called StartApp.   ON the CurrentDatabase tab, for DisplayForm, I have the form that is initially displayed.  How do I call this?   My form is Form_frmMainMenu.   I tried Form_frmMainMenu.Visible = true,  and this seems to work - sometimes.   ????

Bottom line - I want to be able run and debug the code.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 35212087
Is it still:
DoCmd.Open acForm, "frmMainMenu"
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35213183
<<How do I call this?>>

With that set as the startup form, opening the DB will open that form.

Rather than or in addition to, you also can create a macro with the Open Form action.   Once this macro is saved, you can then execute it at any time and the form will open.

 In addition, in place of the startup setting, if you call this macro 'AutoExec', Access will execute this macro when the DB is opened.

  Last, you can create a sub procedure with the DoCmd.OpenForm statement:

Public Sub StartAPP()

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmMainMenu"

End Sub

  Then with the VBA editor open (alt/F11 from Access), call up the debug window (Ctrl/G) and type:

  Call  StartAPP

JimD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 35214791
Thanks.  that worked
0