Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel compare columns

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two columns with a list of email addresses, A and B

How can I do a compare to see if each address in column A is in column B, so print out in column C something like "Found" or Not Found", I'm guessing I can use vlookup but get errors on the ones that are not found, so need a IF or something.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bt707
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 35207145
=if(isna(vlookup(.....)),"Not found","Found")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bt707
ID: 35207151
Thanks for the quick help!!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35207155
or maybe

=if(isna(vlookup(.....)),"Not found",vlookup(.....))
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35207158
Thanks for the quick grading
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 35207187
error?
do you mean #NA ?

if that is a case, uses something like

=IF(ISNA(VLookup(.....)) , VLookup(.....), "not found")
0